Schedule

Monday, May 15

12:00 – 5:00 pm
Registration - Gateway Foyer
1:00 - 3:00 pm  Board Meeting - Missouri
3:00 – 5:00 pm

Voices of Ferguson  Optional Program  ($25 transportation charge)

Greater St. Mark's Family Church
9950 Glen Owen Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63136

Program convened by:

Moderator:

  • Bernie Hayes
    Print and Broadcast Journalist and Radio Personality

Panelists:

  • Michael McMillian
    President and CEO, Urban League of Metropolitan St. Louis
  • Reverend Tommie L. Pierson, Sr.
    Pastor of Greater St. Mark Family Church and former Representative from the 66th District of Missouri
  • Adolphus M. Pruitt, II
    President, St. Louis City Chapter of the NAACP
  • Wesley Bell
    Professor and Program Coordinator of Criminal Justice & Legal Studies, St. Louis Community College and Council Member Ward 3, Ferguson
  • Monique Abby
    Abby Law Firm
6:00 – 8:30 pm

Taste of St. Louis
Opening Reception at Missouri Court of Appeals
815 Olive Street, St. Louis

Tuesday, May 16

7:00 – 8:20 am  Breakfast - Statler
7:00 am – 3:00 pm  Registration - Gateway Foyer
7:15 - 8:30 am
Board Meeting - Portland/Benton
8:30 – 9:00 am

Opening Session - Room: Gateway AB 

  • Michael Middleton
  • Deputy Chancellor Emeritus and Professor Emeritus of Law, and Co-Chair Missouri Commission on Racial & Ethnic Fairness

Welcome: 

9:00 – 10:15 am

Gateway to Justice: Out of the Fire and into the Future: The Challenges Courts Face - Room: Gateway AB

Moderator: 

  • Lisa Foster
    Former Director, Office for Access to Justice, U.S. Department of Justice

Panelists:

10:15 – 10:25 am
Break - Gateway Foyer
10:25 – 11:40 am  

Fines, Fees & Bails Practices: What Changes are Needed in Our Courts? - Room: Gateway AB

Moderator: 
  • Karen Tokarz
    Director, Civil Rights & Community Justice Clinic and Professor, Washington University Law
Panelists:
  • Chief Justice Nathan Hecht
    Texas Supreme Court and Chair of National Center for State Courts Task Force on Fines, Fees and Bail
  • Rosalyn Frierson
    Director, South Carolina Court Administration 
  • Nusrat Choudhury
    Senior Staff Counsel, ACLU Racial Justice Program
11:50 am – 12:50 pm  
Lunch - Room: Statler

Introduction:
Bill Bay
Partner Thompson Coburn and Co-Chair Missouri Commission on Racial & Ethnic Fairness

Speaker:
  • Paulette Brown
    Immediate Past President American Bar Association, Partner Locke Lord, LLP
1:00 – 2:15 pm

Option 1: Measuring Progress to Move Forward towards Equality - Room: Gateway AB

Moderator:
  • Luz Henriquez
    Staff Attorney, Legal Services of Eastern Missouri 
Panelists:

Option 2: Hot Topics: Race and Juvenile Justice - Room: Portland/Benton

Moderator:
Panelists:
2:15 – 2:30 pm
Break - Gateway Foyer
2:30 – 3:45 pm
Hot Topics on Race and Ethnicity in the Jury Box – Cross Racial Witness Identification and Juror Language Disenfranchisement - Room: Gateway AB

Moderator:
Panelists:
3:45 – 5:00 pm Courts and the Media: The New News Cycle - Room: Gateway AB

Moderator:
  • Jesse Rutledge
    Vice President for External Affairs, National Center for State Courts
Panelists: 
  • Don Champion
    CBS Correspondent
  • Farrah Fite
    Media Relations Director, Missouri Bar
5:30 – 7:30 pm
Blues, Brews and BBQ
Dinner Reception at Thompson Coburn, One US Bank Plaza
8:00 - 10:00 pm Private Film Screening - Offsite 

Wednesday, May 17

7:00 – 8:20 am Breakfast and State Reports - Room: Statler
7:00 am – 1:00 pm  Registration - Gateway Foyer
8:30 – 10:30 am
Lights, Camera, Cops and Courts: Living in the Age of Body Cameras

Welcome:
The Honorable Lisa Hardwick
Missouri Court of Appeals, Western District and Co-Chair Missouri Commission on Racial & Ethnic Fairness

Introduction:

Speaker:

  • Seth Stoughton
    Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law
10:30 – 10:45 am
Break - Gateway Foyer
10:45 – 11:45 am
Structural Racism - Room: Gateway AB
  • john powell
    Professor, University of California – Berkeley School of Law
12:00 – 1:10 pm
Lunch - Room: Statler

Report of the Community Engagement in the State Courts Initiative

Interview with Frankie Muse Freeman
1:20 – 2:20 pm      
Bias, Cultural Competence and the Court Process - Room: Gateway AB

Introduction:  
  • Judge Judy Draper
    St. Louis County Circuit Court Sujata Warrier, Training & Technical Assistant Director, Battered Women’s Justice Project

Speaker:

  • Sujata Warrier
    Training & Technical Assistant Director, Battered Women's Justice Project
2:20 – 2:30 pm
Break - Gateway Foyer
2:30 – 4:45 pm 

Tribal Justice - Room: Gateway AB
Film Screening and Discussion


Introduction:
  • Judge Donovan Foughty
    North Dakota District Judge

Speakers:

4:45 – 5:00 pm  Concluding General Session - Gateway AB

Schedule is subject to change.